ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

Are lamps with additional features such as battery backups, motion sensors, etc. allowed, and if so what features would be allowed vs. not allowed? Follow

Lamps with integral controls (e.g., motion sensors, photo sensors, wireless control, standby mode, or connected functionality) are not excluded from the scope of the ENERGY STAR Lamps Version 2.1 specification The following are specifically excluded from the scope of the Lamps Version 2.1 specification per section 1.2:

  • Lamps powered by an internal power source (e.g., solar-powered cell); and
  • Lamps incorporating power-consuming features in the on or off state which are not related to control of illumination (e.g., audio functions, air fresheners, or cameras).

When in doubt contact your Certification Body who will contact EPA if there is still a question.

Have more questions? Submit a request