ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

What distinguishes a troffer or panel light that is excluded from the scope from a decorative ceiling surface mount light that uses a side-lit or backlit panel? Follow

Per Section 1.1 of the ENERGY STAR Luminaires Version 2.1 specification, “recessed troffers” as well as “linear pendants and panel lighting” are specifically excluded from the scope.

Therefore, based on the requirement in Section 16.1 of the specification that “Packaging and marketing claims shall represent the product consistent with its certification”, luminaires marketed using the words “troffer” or “panel” are excluded from the ENERGY STAR lighting program.

Have more questions? Submit a request