ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

What is EPA’s expectation for lumens and watts values presented on packaging based on Lamps V2.0 requirement in Section 15.2 that “Packaging and marketing claims shall represent the product consistent with its certification”? Follow

EPA’s intent for Lamps V2.0 Section 15.2 stating “Packaging and marketing claims shall represent the product consistent with its certification” is for CBs to certify equivalency claims on the package do not deviate from those used for certification.  In addition, features (e.g. dimmable/not dimmable) and the intended use identified on the package must be consistent with information submitted as part of certification.  Broader packaging/labeling claims for lighting products including wattage and brightness are governed by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) as detailed in 16 CFR Chapter 1 Part 305.15.

Have more questions? Submit a request