ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

Are decorative lamps with performance and equivalency claims that are not covered in the tables of Lamps V2.0, Section 9.2 – Light Output, eligible for ENERGY STAR certification? Follow

Yes. For equivalency claims not covered in the tables of Section 9.2 – Light Output, equivalency claims for decorative lamps may be based off a reference incandescent lamp, lamp must meet or exceed the measured luminous flux of the referenced incandescent product with the same nominal lamp shape. Referenced lamps should be tested according to IES LM-45-15: Approved Method for the Electrical and Photometric Measurement of General Service Incandescent Filament Lamps.

Have more questions? Submit a request