ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

Can I use light bulbs certified to ENERGY STAR Lamps Version 1.1 in my luminaire? Follow

Yes, luminaires that are certified as shipping with ENERGY STAR lamps (section 8) may ship with bulbs at least 65 lumens/watt with the proper rating for the fixture that are certified to the active ENERGY STAR lamp specification at the time the luminaire is manufactured. Please note, if the luminaire certification is not updated to Lamps Version 2.0 by January 2, 2017, the luminaire will not show up on the QPL. ENERGY STAR brand owner partners should contact their certification body to update their luminaire certification.

Have more questions? Submit a request