ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

Is there a tax credit for window treatments (shutters, shades, blinds, awnings, curtains)? Follow

The IRS has not issued specific guidance on this issue yet. Window treatments are most likely not covered by the tax credits because they do not appear to meet the requirements of the law: they must be "specifically and primarily designed to reduce heat loss or gain" - and window treatments are specifically and primarily designed for decoration and privacy; and they must meet the "prescriptive criteria of the 2009 IECC" for insulation- and window treatments are not considered wall, ceiling, or floor insulation, nor are they mentioned in the 2009 IECC. However, we aware that some manufactures are issuing certifications for these products. If a consumer buys a window treatment that comes with a "Manufacturer's Certification Statement" then the consumer will get the tax credit, even if it is later determined that the certificate was issued erroneously. There are stiff penalties in the law for manufacturers who issue false certifications. Window treatments can save energy, but are very dependent upon consumer behavior. If a consumer does not open and close the window treatments correctly and routinely, there will be no energy savings. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Source: The law (Section 25C(c)(2)(A)) specifies: ? any insulation material or system which is specifically and primarily designed to reduce the heat loss or gain of a dwelling unit when installed in or on such dwelling unit, and meets the prescriptive criteria for such material or system established by the 2009 International Energy Conservation Code, as such Code (including supplements) is in effect on the date of the enactment of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009, The IRS (Notice 2009-53) specifics: (a) An insulation material or system (including any vapor retarder or seal to limit infiltration) that--(i) Is specifically and primarily designed (within the meaning of section 4.03 of this notice) to reduce heat loss or gain of a dwelling unit when installed in or on the dwelling unit; and(ii) May be taken into account in determining whether the building thermal envelope requirements established by the International Energy Conservation Code (IECC) are satisfied.
Have more questions? Submit a request