ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

When certifying a product per the Lamps specification, how should a LED lamp failure be treated when calculating lumen maintenance? Follow

Lamps V2.0 requires all tested units to be operational at all applicable lumen maintenance measurement points designated in Section 10.1. Thus, a lamp failure during life testing would be considered a disqualification and the product cannot be certified.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request