ABOUT ENERGY STAR PARTNER RESOURCES

Search by Topic:

How should enterprise servers with less than eight gigabit (GB) of memory be tested? Follow

The ENERGY STAR ® Enterprise Servers V2.0 Specification does not set a lower limit on memory for certified products.  However, the Server Efficiency Rating Tool (SERT) requires a minimum of eight GB and is not guaranteed to provide meaningful results under this level.  Since there are efficient systems on the market with less than eight GB of memory, manufacturing partners may certify those products using the following procedure.

     1) Create a test configuration for a system with less than eight GB of memory installed.  As indicated in Section 6.1 of the ENERGY STAR® Enterprise Servers V2.0 Test Method, measure the idle power.

     2) Add additional memory to this configuration so the number has a total of eight GB installed and execute Section 6.2 of the ENERGY STAR Enterprise Servers V2.0 Test Method.

 Idle results from (1) will be used to determine qualification against idle power requirements in the ENERGY STAR Enterprise Servers V2.0 Specification.  The amount of memory used in (1) will be recorded as the memory for the configuration in the ENERGY STAR database.  SERT results from (2) will be used to meet the SERT reporting requirements in the specification.  There will be no changes in system configuration other than the addition of memory to make the system viable for SERT testing.

 Any testing, that has already occurred or is currently in progress as of January 2014, for systems with less than eight GB of memory do not have to be performed again.  All future tests of products with less than eight GB of memory must follow these guidelines.

Have more questions? Submit a request